Incident Piper PA-18A-150 Super Cub N88MD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 213080

Date:Sunday 8 July 2018
Time:evening
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18A-150 Super Cub
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N88MD
MSN: 18-4260
Year of manufacture:1955
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Sheboygan County, NW of Howard’s Grove, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Washington Island (2P2)
Destination airport:Sheboygan, WI
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft force landed to open field terrain in Sheboygan County northwest of Howard’s Grove near Herman, Wisconsin. The airplane sustained minor damage and there were no reported injuries to the two occupants onboard during the incident.

Sources:

https://fox6now.com/2018/07/07/plane-makes-emergency-landing-in-field-in-sheboygan-county/
https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:95:::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:08-JUL-18,HOWARDS%20GROVE,N88MD
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N88MD