Incident Handley Page Hampden Mk I X2994,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 213101

Date:Saturday 9 November 1940
Time:night
Type:Handley Page Hampden Mk I
Owner/operator:50 Sqn RAF
Registration: X2994
MSN: VN-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near RAF West Raynham, near Fakenham, Norfolk -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lindholme, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Bircham Newton, Norfolk
Narrative:
07/08 November 1940
based R.A.F. Lindholme –
ESSEN

Tonight, eight aircraft were detailed to bomb the Krupps Works at Essen. All aircraft managed to identify the target through gaps in the clouds and bombed the target area but results could not be observed. Defences were moderate; however X2994 with Pilot Officer Liddell and crew was hit by flak and damaged, the W/T becoming inoperative. The crew became lost but finally managed to regain the English coast with 1.5 hours fuel remaining.

However the aircraft was abandoned over East Anglia after repeated requests by Aldis lamp to land at Bircham Newton and West Raynham were ignored, unanswered or refused finally crashing somewhere between West Raynham and Bircham Newton aerodromes, Norfolk. Crew of Sgt Leech, Sgt A.S. Atkinson and Sgt E. McConnell safely abandoned the aircraft when the Starboard engine cut due to lack of fuel; the Pilot, Pilot Officer E.B. Liddell continued, flying alone for a further 25 minutes until the Port engine cut and the aircraft entered a stall. He then safely bailed out himself.

As Hampden P4389 had reported a twin-engine aircraft shadowing it on the outward leg it is likely that Luftwaffe Night Intruders were active and the Stations were duly ‘twitchy’ about unidentified aircraft. The other seven aircraft in the mission returned to base safely

Sources:

1. http://www.no-50-and-no-61-squadrons-association.co.uk/app/download/5802508903/50+SQUADRON+ORB+1939+1943+Revision+1.pdf
2. https://www.backtonormandy.org/the-history/air-force-operations/airplanes-allies-and-axis-lost/hampden/25670-X29941940-11-08.html
3. http://aircrewremembered.com/liddell-eric-beck-squibs.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
6 October 1940 P4417 50 Sqn RAF 4 Target: Marshalling Yard, Cologne (Köln), North Rhine-Westphalia w/o
26 November 1940 X3125 50 Sqn RAF 0 Skidbrook, Saltfleet, near North Coates, Lincolnshire w/o
Fuel exhaustion
13 July 1941 AE226 50 Sqn RAF 4 Kortenakkers Vensloot, Groningen prv w/o