Incident Cessna 172N VH-TEF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 213115

Date:Thursday 23 August 1984
Time:15:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-TEF
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:2km SW of Dooley Downs, WA -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dooley Downs, WA
Destination airport:Mt Augustus, WA
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that the last refuel used super motor fuel, taken from the station bulk storage and decanted into an empty 200 litre aviation fuel drum, before being pumped into the aircraft. The refuelling of the aircraft had taken place two days before the accident. Following the refuelling, the pilot had taken a fuel sample but believed it to be free of water. No additional fuel samples had been taken prior to the accident. An inspection of the aircraft fuel system revealed a substantial quantity of water present in the carburettor bowl, fuel strainer bowl and both wing drain points. There is little doubt that this quantity of water was sufficient to cause the engine to fail.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1984/aair/aair198404501/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/31109/aair198404501.pdf