Accident North Wing 17M N959RR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 213122

Date:Monday 9 July 2018
Time:18:45
Type:North Wing 17M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N959RR
MSN: 39713
Year of manufacture:2005
Engine model:Rotax 503
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Macedonia, Jackson County, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Section, AL
Destination airport:Section, AL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The noncertificated pilot had purchased the experimental light sport weight-shift-control trike about 1 month before the accident and had not flown it. The day before the accident, the pilot mowed a runway into the tall grass behind his home. On the day of the accident, the pilot asked his wife if she wanted to watch him taxi the aircraft; she did not realize he was going to fly it. He taxied back and forth a few times on runway, then initiated a takeoff. About 10 minutes later, the pilot returned to the runway for landing. The aircraft abruptly touched down, then bounced back into the air. Remaining airborne, it turned to the right and the right wing impacted the top of a tree before the aircraft subsequently impacted the ground.

Examination of the aircraft revealed no mechanical discrepancies that would have precluded normal operation at that time of the accident. The circumstances of the accident are consistent with a loss of control during an aborted landing.

Probable Cause: The noncertificated pilot's failure to maintain control of the weight-shift-control aircraft during an aborted landing. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's lack of flight experience in the aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA18LA188
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location