Accident Handley Page Hampden Mk I L4103,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 213128

Date:Saturday 7 December 1940
Time:night
Type:Handley Page Hampden Mk I
Owner/operator:106 Sqn RAF
Registration: L4103
MSN: ZN-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Blaxton, North of Finningley, South Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Finningley, South Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Finningley, South Yorkshire
Narrative:
7 December 1940: Hampden L4103 lost on “Active Service”. Believed to be a No. 106 Squadron machine, from Finningley which was being flown by a No. 50 Squadron pilot on attachment. Aircraft on a night training exercise when struck by lightning in the Finningley circuit. The strike caused a propeller to detach and resulted in the aircraft crashing near Blaxton, north of Finningley, South Yorkshire killing the crew of two (believed only two men aboard). Fatalities were:

Pilot, Sgt. Joseph Donald Shilling RAFVR 741468, of Farnborough and
WOP/AG, Sgt. John Thomson RAF 647064, of No. 106 Squadron.

Blaxton is a village in the Metropolitan Borough of Doncaster (part of South Yorkshire, England), on the border with Lincolnshire. It lies to the north of Finningley, on the A614 road, and is located at approximately 53° 29' 30" North, 0° 59' West

Sgt.Shilling is buried at Farnborough Cemetery Hampshire, while Sgt. Thomson is buried in Finningley churchyard extension, Yorkshire. Hampden L4103 was built to contract 549267/36 by Handley Page Ltd at Radlett and was awaiting collection in November 1939. It was delivered to 61 Squadron at Hemswell in early 1940. When newer models arrived on the scene it was transferred on an unknown date to 106 Squadron at Finningley for training duties. After the incident recorded above at Finningley Cat.W/FA damage was recorded and the aircraft written off.

Sources:

1. http://www.no-50-and-no-61-squadrons-association.co.uk/app/download/5802508903/50+SQUADRON+ORB+1939+1943+Revision+1.pdf
2. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2691389/shilling,-joseph-donald/
3. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2702976/thomson,-john/
4. http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/york40/l4103.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Blaxton
6. https://sites.google.com/site/frimleyandcamberley/frimley-and-camberley-2nd-world-war-1939---1945-memorial