Incident Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk VH-HAV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 213136

Date:Tuesday 4 September 1984
Time:10:37
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-HAV
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Bankstown Airport (YSBK), Bankstown, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:YSBK
Destination airport:YSBK
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Following touchdown, the aircraft ballooned and subsequently touched down on the nose wheel. The aircraft bounced and on the next touchdown, the nose wheel was severed and the aircraft slid to a halt on the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1984/aair/aair198401403/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/34184/aair198401403.pdf