Accident Cessna 172M VH-WYK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 213143

Date:Monday 24 September 1984
Time:14:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-WYK
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Burleigh Station, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:10km N of Burleigh Station Homestead, QLD
Destination airport:10km N of Burleigh Station Homestead, QLD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After arriving at the property that morning, the pilot commenced mustering operations. The operations were conducted between 50 feet and 300 feet above ground level throughout the day and all manoeuvres performed appeared normal to ground observers. Later in the afternoon a witness reported that he observed the aircraft perform a steeper than normal climb before diving towards the ground. The aircraft subsequently impacted the ground in a steep nose down, wings level attitude, bounced, then slid forward for 13 metres before the left wing struck a tree. Examination of the wreckage did not reveal any defect with the aircraft that could have contributed to the accident. It is probable that the pilot was fatigued after a long day and that he inadvertently allowed the aircraft to stall at the top of the climb. Insufficient height was then available to allow a recovery to be effected.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1984/aair/aair198400039/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/29860/aair198400039.pdf