Incident Piper PA-32-300 Cherokee Six VH-ISB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 213176

Date:Sunday 28 October 1984
Time:18:06
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300 Cherokee Six
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-ISB
MSN: 32-7940251
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Darwin Int Airport, Darwin, NT -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YPKU
Destination airport:YPDN
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft owner was flying the aircraft under the supervision of the pilot-in-command. A landing was made on the grass to the south of the gravel strip. After a small bounce on initial touchdown, the aircraft landed firmly and the right wheel penetrated the ground to a depth of about 5 cm. The aircraft tipped forward, the propeller struck the ground and the aircraft overturned. The aircraft owner had elected to land on the grass adjacent to the gravel strip in order to prevent possible stone damage to the aircraft paintwork.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1984/aair/aair198403574/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/30493/aair198403574.pdf