Loss of control Accident Rutan Defiant N17DR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 213182

Date:Thursday 12 July 2018
Time:10:42
Type:Rutan Defiant
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N17DR
MSN: 7007
Year of manufacture:2004
Total airframe hrs:286 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Plainville-Robertson Field Airport, CT (4B8) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Plainville, CT (4B8)
Destination airport:Plainville, CT (4B8)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot, who was one of the builders of the twin-engine, experimental, amateur-built airplane, was conducting a local flight in the airport traffic pattern. A wing-mounted camera captured the ground operations and accident flight. After seemingly normal engine start and runup checks, the pilot departed to the north, remaining in the airport traffic pattern for a subsequent landing. While over the runway threshold on landing approach, he initiated a go-around. The airplane climbed left of the runway centerline, then entered a steep, descending left turn at varying angles of bank, some exceeding 60º. The airplane continued to descend in an erratic manner until it impacted the ground.

An examination of the aircraft systems and engines revealed no evidence of a preimpact anomaly or failure. There was ample fuel on board for the flight. The forward engine wooden propeller showed evidence of rotational damage. Although the aft engine propeller was generally undamaged, the crash dynamics and the aft mounting of the propeller assembly likely shielded it from damage during impact. Although conditions at the time of the accident were conducive to serious carburetor icing at glide power, an electronic engine monitor showed no evidence of a loss of engine power, nor did a sound spectrum study of the wing-mounted camera audio.

Autopsy and toxicology testing of the pilot revealed no evidence of physiological impairment or incapacitation, and the reason for the pilot's erratic and aggressive maneuvering after the go-around could not be determined.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of airplane control during climb for reasons that could not be determined based on the available information.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA18FA189
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=17DR

Location

Media: