Loss of control Incident Cessna 150H N50183,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 213185

Date:Wednesday 11 July 2018
Time:evening
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150H
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N50183
MSN: 15069114
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:Continental O-200 Series
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Gastons Airport (3M0), Lakeview, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Gastons (3M0)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft impacted trees and terrain during a takeoff attempt at Gastons Airport (3M0), Lakeview, Arkansas. The airplane sustained substantial damage and the sole pilot onboard received unspecified injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN18LA274
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.kspr.com/content/news/Pilot-suffers-injuries-in-plane-crash-in-Baxter-County-Ark--488006771.html
https://www.news-leader.com/story/news/local/ozarks/now/2018/07/12/arkansas-pilot-sent-springfield-hospital-after-plane-crash/778429002/?from=new-cookie
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=50183

Location