Loss of control Accident Rose Parrakeet A-1 N14842,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 213189

Date:Thursday 12 July 2018
Time:13:30
Type:Rose Parrakeet A-1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N14842
MSN: 102
Year of manufacture:1936
Engine model:Continental C85-8FJ
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Wise County near Fairview Airport (7TS0), Rhome, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rhome, TX (7TS0)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot had just departed from the airport when witnesses observed the airplane not climbing and about 100 ft above the ground. Another witness observed the airplane a nose-high attitude. The airplane was struggling to gain altitude before it banked "hard" to the right, entered a "sharp" nose-down attitude, and impacted a field near the airport.

Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed no mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. The ground scarring at the accident site, the crush angle of the airframe, and the observed wing drop before the airplane's descent into terrain were consistent with an exceedance of the airplane's critical angle of attack and a resulting aerodynamic stall.

Probable Cause: The pilot's exceedance of the airplane's critical angle of attack after takeoff, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN18FA265
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=14842

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB