ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 213202
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Tuesday 10 July 2018 |
Time: | 12:52 |
Type: | Zlin Z-142 |
Owner/operator: | Vyatkaavia |
Registration: | RA-2397G |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Kuchany, Kirov region -
Russia
|
Phase: | Initial climb |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Kuchany Airfield |
Destination airport: | Kuchany Airfield |
Investigating agency: | MAK |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Zlin Z-142 crashed shortly after takeoff, injuring both occupants.
Most likely, the cause of the accident with the Z-142 RA-2397G was the PIC's erroneous control actions when performing intensive maneuvering at low altitude with roll angles significantly exceeding the values set by the flight manual (50°), which led to the loss of aircraft control in flight. Most likely, the loss of control occurred when a significant vertical overload was created due to reaching the supercritical angles of attack and stall, which led to the collision of the aircraft with terrain.
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Investigating agency: | MAK |
Report number: | |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 2 years and 5 months |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Sources:
https://mak-iac.org/press-tsentr/arkhiv-za-2018-god/116826/ Images:
Figure: MAK