Serious incident Airbus A320-232 (WL) VT-IFP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 213225

Date:Tuesday 10 July 2018
Time:22:58 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-232 (WL)
Owner/operator:IndiGo Airlines
Registration: VT-IFP
MSN: 5676
Year of manufacture:2013
Engine model:IAE V2527-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 162
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:131 km S of Bengaluru Airport -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Coimbatore International Airport (CJB/VOCB)
Destination airport:Hyderabad-Rajiv Gandhi International Airport (HYD/VOHS)
Investigating agency: AAIB India
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Two Airbus A320 aircraft operated by IndiGo were involved in an airprox incident south of Bengaluru, India.
IndiGo flight 6E779, an Airbus A320-232, departed Coimbatore Airport at 17:14 UTC (22:44 LT), bound for Hyderabad. The flight proceeded northbound and received instructions to climb to the cruising altitude of FL360.
IndiGo flight 6E6505, an Airbus A320neo, departed Bengaluru Airport at 17:16 UTC, bound for Cochin. The flight proceeded southbound and climbed to its assigned cruising altitude of FL280.
At 17:28 UTC, as both aircraft were reaching FL270 in the climb, a TCAS Resolution Advisory alerted the flight crews on both aircraft. Appropriate action was undertaken by both flight crews.
Reportedly the minimum separation was about 4 miles horizontally and 200 feet vertically.

PROBABLE CAUSE
a. Crew of IGO6505 maintained a high rate of climb, which was also the violation of DGCA Operations Circular 7 of 2010, while attaining Flight Level assigned by ATC.
Contributary Factor
b. Lack of surveillance by Radar controller.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB India
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://economictimes.indiatimes.com/industry/transportation/airlines-/-aviation/mid-air-collision-averted-between-two-indigo-planes-over-bengaluru-airspace/articleshow/64958633.cms
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/6e779#1d13e27c
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/6e6505#1d13dd25
https://www.bea.aero/les-enquetes/les-evenements-notifies/detail/event/incident-serieux-de-lairbus-a320-immatricule-vt-ifp-exploite-par-iat-et-de-lairbus-a321-immatricul/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
30 November 2016 VT-IFP IndiGo Airlines 0 Mumbai-Chhatrapati Shivaji International Airport (BOM/VABB) unk
Collision with other aircraft on apron

Images: