Bird strike Accident Cessna 172R Skyhawk N24442,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 213229

Date:Friday 13 July 2018
Time:10:21
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172R Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Moody Bible Institute
Registration: N24442
MSN: 17280862
Year of manufacture:2000
Total airframe hrs:4755 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Deer Park, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Spokane-Felts Field, WA (SFF/KSFF)
Destination airport:Spokane-Felts Field, WA (SFF/KSFF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The purpose of the flight was for the student pilot to make his first flight in his training program, with the flight instructor and an observer also onboard the airplane. There were no aggressive maneuvers planned during the flight. Radar data indicated that, following departure, the airplane flew about 25 minutes making a series of benign turns. With the airplane maneuvering in a level attitude, configured at 77 kts (ground speed), it suddenly made a sharp 90° right turn and rapidly descended; the last speed recorded was 117 kts. The airplane was in a steep dive as it approached the accident site and just before impact, the outboard wings broke off the airplane about the same time.

Postaccident examinations revealed no anomalies with the airplane. Flight control system continuity could not be definitively confirmed due to the fragmentation of the wreckage, but the fractured control cables all showed signatures consistent with overload.

Numerous pieces of the windscreen and swabs of the airframe were sent to the Smithsonian Institution's Feather Identification Lab. Found within the samples were a partial feather and the microscopic downy feather characters, which were consistent with an American white pelican, which has an average weight of 7.7 kg. There were many observations of American white pelicans reported near the area around the date of the accident.

The airplane manufacturer’s recommended maneuvering speed was about 97 kts and abrupt control movements above that speed could impose excessive loads beyond the structural strength of the airplane. The airplane likely collided with an American white pelican resulting in a rapid descent that the flight instructor was unable to recover from before the airplane exceeded the manufacturer’s recommended maneuvering speed, which led to the exceedance of the airplane's structural strength capability and breaking up in-flight.

Probable Caue: An in-flight breakup as a result of the airplane exceeding the structural strength of the airplane during a rapid descent that the flight instructor was unable to recover from following a collision with a large bird.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR18FA195
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.krem.com/article/news/local/stevens-county/crews-respond-to-fatal-plane-crash-near-deer-park/293-573634646
http://www.nbcrightnow.com/story/38641798/at-least-one-person-killed-in-plane-crash-near-deer-park
https://www.kxly.com/news/small-plane-reportedly-crashes-in-stevens-county/767722115
https://www.bellinghamherald.com/news/state/washington/article214881060.html
https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=pEx_BaRgUQQ

NTSB
FAA
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=24442
https://www.moody.edu/missionary-aviation-technology-spokane/

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB

Media: