Wirestrike Accident Zenair CH 601ULA Zodiac G-CIWS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 213233

Date:Sunday 13 May 2018
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zenair CH 601ULA Zodiac
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-CIWS
MSN: 6-8027
Year of manufacture:1995
Engine model:Rotax 912ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:North Moor Airfield, near Scunthorpe, Lincolnshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:North Moor Airfield, Scunthorpe, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:North Moor Airfield, Scunthorpe, Lincolnshire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
"AAIB investigation to Zenair Ch 601ULA Zodiac, G-CIWS
Collided with hedge after encountering turbulence on approach, North Moor Airfield, near Scunthorpe, Lincolnshire, 13 May 2018.

The pilot was returning to North Moor, his home airfield and, because it was a warm day and the atmosphere was thermally active, he expected turbulence near the airfield. He positioned the aircraft on final approach for the grass Runway 27 and estimated the wind was from 300 degrees at a maximum of 9 knots.

Because there are power lines approximately 225 metres from the airfield boundary, the pilot flew above them, before steepening his approach and aiming to land near the runway threshold. However, the aircraft sank unexpectedly and, despite adding power, the pilot could not prevent it colliding with a hedge at the eastern airfield boundary.

After penetrating the hedge, the aircraft passed close to a parked vehicle and the nose landing gear collapsed before it came to rest near the runway threshold. The pilot opened the canopy and evacuated without injury.

There are hangars and other buildings to the north of the runway threshold and the pilot thinks that the north-westerly wind may have curled over these buildings, creating a strong downdraught which he encountered. In hindsight, and considering the wind direction, he believes he might have avoided the worst of the downdraught had he stayed a little higher on final approach and landed slightly further down the runway than normal."

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the above AAIB report the aircraft was "Damaged beyond economic repair". The registration G-CIWS was cancelled on 5 July 2018 as "Permanently Withdrawn From Use"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2018/05/10
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5b29047fe5274a1905e8ea1f/Zenair_Ch_601ULA_Zodiac_G-CIWS_07-18.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/
3. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/001393519.html
4. https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/8869780