Loss of control Accident Cessna 182T Skylane N291CP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 213238

Date:Friday 13 July 2018
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182T Skylane
Owner/operator:Civil Air Patrol
Registration: N291CP
MSN: 18281991
Year of manufacture:2007
Total airframe hrs:2057 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-AB1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Geneseo Airport, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Geneseo Airport, NY (D52)
Destination airport:Geneseo, NY (D52)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot reported that, before the accident flight, he repositioned the airplane uneventfully from an airport about 20 miles away. Before takeoff on the accident flight, the pilot performed an engine run-up and verified that all flight controls were free and correct. The pilot then initiated a soft-field takeoff procedure on a bumpy, grass runway. The airplane became airborne in ground effect about 45 knots, and it then began to climb out of ground effect at 60 knots. At that time, the airplane’s nose pitched up abruptly, and the pilot pushed the yoke forward as hard as he could while engaging nose-down electric elevator trim; however, the airplane continued to climb at an excessive angle of attack and subsequently stalled. The airplane then rolled left, descended to the ground, and came to rest inverted. Neither passenger could recall whether the pilot conducted any type of control check or engine run-up before takeoff.
Examination of the wreckage did not reveal evidence of any preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. The elevator trim tab was found in a midrange, nose-down position, consistent with the pilot’s statement that he was trimming nose down in an attempt to recover from the loss of control on takeoff. The Before Takeoff – Run-Up checklist stated that the elevator should be trimmed to 20° nose down for takeoff. Given the airplane pitched up abruptly as it began to climb out of ground effect, it is likely that the pilot landed after the previous flight with a nose-up elevator trim setting and that he did not properly reset the elevator trim before takeoff for the accident flight in accordance with the Before Takeoff—Run-Up checklist, which resulted in an exceedance of the airplane’s critical angle of attack during takeoff and the subsequent aerodynamic stall.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to properly set the elevator trim before takeoff, which resulted in an exceedance of the airplane's critical angle of attack during takeoff and a subsequent aerodynamic stall. Contributing to the accident was the pilot’s failure to follow the Before Takeoff—Run Up checklist.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA18LA191
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=291CP

Location

Images:

Photo: FAAA