Mid-air collision Incident Gloster Meteor F Mk 8 WL114,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 21324

Date:Saturday 24 July 1954
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor F Mk 8
Owner/operator:43 (China-British) Sqn RAF
Registration: WL114
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1 mile NW of RAF Leuchars, Fife, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Syerston, Nottinghamshire
Destination airport:RAF Leuchars, Fife (ADX/EGQL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Gloster Meteor F.Mk.8 WL114: Notified as awaiting collection 24/9/53, delivered to the RAF at 33 MU Lyneham 29/9/53. Issued to 43 Squadron RAF 18/11/53.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 24/7/54 when collided with Meteor F.8 WE897 while attacking a RN FAA Hawker Sea Hawk during Exercise "Dividend"; ejection seat fired 1 mile North West of Leuchars, Fife. Pilot of Meteor WE897 was killed, the pilot of Meteor WL114 ejected through the canopy, and survived, although injured

Crew of Meteor WL114:
Flying Officer F. R. Bennett RAF (pilot)

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.161 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1985 p.84)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.76
4. The Fighting Cocks: 43 (Fighter) Squadron By Jimmy Bedle
5. http://web.archive.org/web/20160324100552/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/BASES_RAF/Leuchars/raf_leuchars.htm