Incident Let L-13 Blanik VH-GIK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 213245

Date:Sunday 9 December 1984
Time:13:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic ll13 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Let L-13 Blanik
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-GIK
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Monarto, SA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Monarto, SA
Destination airport:Monarto, SA
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
It was reported that the flight proceeded normally until during the flare. The glider was lined up with the strip, but during the hold-off it drifted to the right and touched down on the edge of the marked, 50 metre wide strip. The landing roll continued off the runway and the starboard wing struck a tree 20 metres from the edge of the strip. The landing was conducted in 4 to 8 knot crosswind conditions. During the hold-off the student pilot applied excessive rudder control when aligning the aircraft with the strip prior to touchdown.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1984/aair/aair198403581/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/34332/aair198403581.pdf