Loss of pressurization Serious incident Boeing 737-8AS (WL) EI-ENM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 213256

Date:Friday 13 July 2018
Time:20:45 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8AS (WL)
Owner/operator:Ryanair
Registration: EI-ENM
MSN: 35038/3528
Year of manufacture:2011
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 189
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:near Nancy -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Dublin Airport (DUB/EIDW)
Destination airport:Zadar Airport (ZAD/LDZD)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Ryanair flight FR7312 was en route from Dublin to Zadar at an altitude of 37000 feet, when there was a rapid decompression in the cabin due to an error in one of the Cabin Pressure Controllers (CPC). This resulted in the opening of the Outflow Valve (OFV). While the crew conducted an emergency descent with a manually closed OFV, the cabin pressure increased to the aircraft’s maximum differential pressure. At 9,000 ft AMSL, the aircraft levelled off and the OFV was opened manually which resulted in a second rapid decompression. Subsequently, the airplane landed at Frankfurt-Hahn Airport.
33 Passengers suffered minor injuries.

Causes
The occurrence was caused by a fully opened OFV commanded by the ECS during cruise flight at FL 370.
The malfunction was caused by a Single Event Upset in one of the Cabin Pressure Controllers.
In this case, the system redundancy of the cabin pressure control system was not sufficient to prevent rapid decompression.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.spiegel.de/panorama/ryanair-maschine-macht-sicherheitslandung-in-frankfurt-hahn-a-1218413.html
_________
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/fr7312#1d1dec8f

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
10 August 2023 EI-ENM Ryanair 0 near Palma non
Near miss with other aircraft

Media: