Accident Cessna 150L N6908G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 213274

Date:Thursday 12 July 2018
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6908G
MSN: 15072408
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:3114 hours
Engine model:Teledyne Contidental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Ontario Municipal Airport (KONO), Malheur County, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Caldwell Industrial Airport, ID (KEUL)
Destination airport:Ontario Airport, OR (ONO/KONO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was on final approach to the destination airport during a solo flight when the engine lost total power. Given the airplane's low altitude, he chose to make an emergency landing in a nearby field, during which the airplane impacted a ditch, nosed over, and came to rest inverted. The airplane erupted into flames and was consumed by fire.

The postcrash fire damage precluded examination of the airplane, and the reason for the loss of engine power was not determined based on the available information.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power during final approach for reasons that could not be determined based on the available information.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR18LA193
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR18LA193

Location