Incident Cessna 150G VH-KVQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 213283

Date:Thursday 10 July 1969
Time:17:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150G
Owner/operator:Gilgandra Aero Club Ltd
Registration: VH-KVQ
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Gilgandra, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Gilgandra, NSW
Destination airport:Gilgandra, NSW
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was flown to the training area for revision exercises, which included simulated forced landings. After satisfactorily completing a number of exercises, including one forced landing, the student climbed the aircraft to 3,000 feet where the instructor again closed the throttle to simulate an engine failure. The student selected a field and established a flight pattern for a landing into wind. The instructor states that he believed that the field selected was of marginal length and he decided to allow the approach to continue to below the normal break-off height so that the student could appreciate this fact. Neither pilot observed during descent that two electricity supply lines crossed the flight path at approximately a sixty degree angle. The wires were first seen by the student when about ten feet away and just as the instructor was about to call "go-around". The aircraft struck the wires and came to rest in the field on its landing gear.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1969/aair/aair196901155/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/24463/196901155.pdf