Incident Cessna 185A VH-AGK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 213293

Date:Sunday 24 August 1969
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185A
Owner/operator:Agricultural & General Aviation Pty Ltd
Registration: VH-AGK
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:72.5km N of Geraldton, WA -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Northampton, WA
Destination airport:Northampton, WA
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft departed Northampton for the Murchison River Gorge with two company employees as passengers, for the purpose of their taking photographs. Over the coastline a descent was made to 500 feet, and the pilot then descended to 70-80 feet above the beach. Some minutes later a large wave struck a rock outcrop ahead of the aircraft and sea water rose high into the air. The pilot attempted to evade the column of water but was unable to do so and the starboard mainplane struck it, and was substantially damaged. The pilot then landed at a nearby airstrip and inspected the damaged aircraft and, after deciding it was safe to fly, he then flew back to Northampton. The aircraft was later flown to Jandakot without repairs being effected.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1969/aair/aair196904745/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/24649/196904745.pdf