Accident Hawker Hurricane Mk IIA Z2578,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 213316

Date:Saturday 16 August 1941
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk IIA
Owner/operator:615 (County of Surrey) Sqn RAF
Registration: Z2578
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Llanddeusant, Tref Alaw, Anglesey, North Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Valley, Anglesey, Wales (VLY/EGOV)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hawker Hurricane Mk.IIA Z2578 of 615 (County of Surrey) Squadron RAF was written off (destroyed) when crashed at Llanddeusant, Tref Aalw, Anglesey, North Wales 16.8.41; pilot killed.

Pilot was Pilot Officer Joseph Francois Yves Albert Boulanger (RCAF, Service Number J/4113, aged 26).

The pilot came from St. Hubert, Quebec, and was buried at St, Mary's Roman Catholic Cenetery at Holyhead, Anglesey. The ORB (Operational Record Book - Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) gives the crash site location as "Llanfigael". He was on a formation practice flight with Sgt Spencer. No entry in the form AM/F.541 as this was a training flight

Llanddeusant is a small linear village, on Anglesey, North Wales about 10 miles north east of Holyhead.

Sources:

1. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/20/W1091: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6577299
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR81/8350: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16924192
3. CWGC: https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2716061/joseph-francois-yves-albert-boulanger/
4. Veterans Affairs Canada http://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/2716061
5. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?9549-P-O-J-F-Y-A-Boulanger-RCAF-16-Aug-1941-615-Sqn&p=55827#post55827
6. https://www.rcafassociation.ca/heritage/history/fallen-aviators/rcaf-casualties-second-world-war/bootsma-to-bremmer/
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Llanddeusant,_Anglesey