Accident Ryan Navion B N5329K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 213389

Date:Tuesday 17 July 2018
Time:07:39
Type:Silhouette image of generic NAVI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ryan Navion B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5329K
MSN: NAV-4-2229B
Year of manufacture:1951
Engine model:Lycoming GO-480-G1D6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:S of Truckee-Tahoe Airport (KTRK), CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Truckee, CA (TRK)
Destination airport:Truckee, CA (TRK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Shortly after takeoff, the private pilot reported to the tower controller that the airplane had experienced a "power failure" and would be returning to the airport. A witness reported that he observed the airplane flying low and trying to make a sharp turn back toward the airport and that the engine seemed like it was sputtering. The airplane subsequently impacted the upsloping terrain hard, and came to an abrupt stop less than one mile southwest of the departure runway. All major components of the airplane were located at the accident site. Postaccident examination of the airframe revealed no mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. Although the carburetor diaphragms exhibited tearing/cracks, the fracture surfaces were consistent with impact damage. No other mechanical anomalies were observed that would have precluded normal engine operation, and the reason for the reported loss of engine power could not be determined.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR18FA198
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=5329K

Location

Images:

Photo taken 15 minutes after the accident.

Media: