Incident Gloster Meteor F Mk 8 WL177,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 21340

Date:Wednesday 17 April 1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor F Mk 8
Owner/operator:65 (East India) Sqn RAF
Registration: WL177
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Duxford, Cambridgeshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Duxford, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:RAF Duxford, Cambridegshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Gloster Meteor F.Mk.8 WL177: Notified as awaiting collection 26/2/1954, delivered 2/3/1954. Operational service career was with 1 Squadron RAF Tangmere, 64 Squadron and 65 Squadron RAF Duxford as "F".

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 17/4/1957: Undercarriage collapsed on landing, swung off runway & DBR. According to one source (see link #5) the Meteor "failed to stop at the end of Runway 24 (eastern end), and carried on across Hunts Road before coming to a halt."

Struck off charge 30/5/1957 as Cat.5(c) and reduced to spares and produce at 58 MU RAF Sutton Bridge

Sources:

1. Hilley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.189 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 72)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.243
4. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1957.htm
5. https://www.key.aero/forum/historic-aviation/111543-raf-duxford-meteor-incident-1950-s
6. http://www.planetrace.co.uk/1950-1959_26.html
7. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WL