Mid-air collision Accident Handley Page Hampden Mk I AT132,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 213405

Date:Monday 24 May 1943
Time:day
Type:Handley Page Hampden Mk I
Owner/operator:455 Sqn RAAF
Registration: AT132
MSN: UB-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea, 5 miles off Frazerburgh, Aberdeenshire, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leuchars, Fife, Scotland
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Handley Page Hampden Mk.I AT132: Built by English Electric Co., Preston, Converted to Hampden T.B.I (Torpedo Bomber), and issued to 455 Squadron, RAAF, Coded UB-K.

Written off (destroyed) 24/05/1943 when collided with Bristol Beaufighter of 235 Squadron RAF approximately five miles off Frazerburgh, Aberdeenshire, during air launched torpedo exercise. All four crew were killed

Crew:
411768: Flight Sgt John Samuel Freeth RAAF (Pilot, aged 23) KIA
1330814: Flight Sgt Albert John Wheatcroft RAF (Navigator/Bomb Aimer, aged 22) KIA
404593: Flying Officer Ian Hamilton Whitson RAAF (W/Op, aged 25) KIA
R74871: Flight Sgt Horace Robert John Downing RCAF (Air Gunner, aged 25) KIA

Sources:

1. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/hampden.htm
2. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1270444/freeth,-john-samuel/
3. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2457159/wheatcroft,-albert-john/
4. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1531483/whitson,-ian-hamilton/
5. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2849521/downing,-horace-robert-john/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 April 1942 AE291 455 Sqn RAAF 4 near Hitdorf, Leverkusen, Nordrhein-Westfalen w/o
16 May 1943 AN148 455 Sqn RAAF 4 sea off RAF Sumburgh, Shetland Islands w/o