Accident Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-21 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 213429

Date:Wednesday 18 July 2018
Time:13:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-21
Owner/operator:Indian Air Force (IAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mehra Palli, Kangra district, Himachal Pradesh -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Pathankot Air Force Stn
Destination airport:Pathankot Air Force Stn
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The fighter jet was on a routine mission and it took off from Pathankot Air Force Station at 12:20 p.m then crashed one hour later under unknown circumstances.
Crew:
The pilot died in the crash.

Sources:

www.timesofindia.com
https://www.business-standard.com/article/pti-stories/mig-21-crashes-in-kangra-district-of-himachal-118071800531_1.html?utm_source=SEO&utm_medium=ST

Media: