Accident Dornier Do 217 M-1 56122,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 213483

Date:Wednesday 14 July 1943
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic d217 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier Do 217 M-1
Owner/operator:3./KG 2 Luftwaffe
Registration: 56122
MSN: U5+IL, gelbe I
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Waalhaven Airfield, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Eindhoven airfield
Destination airport:Feindflug - operational sortie - Hull, England
Narrative:
Von feindlichem Flugzeug gerammt. The aircraft was rammed by an enemy aircraft; Bordfunker Uffz. H. Pankuweit was lost over England and rests in Hull Northern Cemetery.
The Dornier crash-landed near Waalhaven.

Damage: <60%

Sources:

https://www.verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=R0562A&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Balke, KG2, II, page 459