Accident Quickie N23JH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 213512

Date:Thursday 19 July 2018
Time:16:00
Type:Quickie
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N23JH
MSN: 003
Year of manufacture:2013
Total airframe hrs:99 hours
Engine model:Onan
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:N of Zanesville Municipal Airport (KZZV), OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Zanesville, OH (ZZV)
Destination airport:Zanesville, OH (ZZV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot departed in the experimental, amateur-built airplane for a local photography flight. During the return flight, the engine power dropped more than 1,000 rpm, and the engine monitor indicated about twice the normal fuel flow. The pilot was initially able to maintain airspeed and altitude; however, the rpm subsequently began to decrease further, and the pilot determined that the airplane would not be able to reach the airport. During the subsequent forced landing in a cornfield, the airplane’s nose struck the ground, and the airplane then nosed over.

Examination of the wreckage revealed a separation of the right exhaust manifold, which was directly beneath the intake breather for the engine. Additionally, a mixture set screw on the carburetor was found loose and extended out, both of which would have resulted in a loss of rpm. Although the weather conditions were conducive to carburetor icing at descent power, the failed exhaust manifold and loose mixture screw likely led to the loss of engine power.

Probable Cause: The failure of the exhaust manifold and a loose mixture screw, which resulted in a partial loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN18LA284
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=23JH

Location