Accident Moyes/Bailey Dragonfly B N7008Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 213513

Date:Thursday 19 July 2018
Time:13:20 LT
Type:Moyes/Bailey Dragonfly B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7008Z
MSN: 046
Year of manufacture:1998
Total airframe hrs:635 hours
Engine model:Rotax 582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:SW of Burnett Landing Airport (WN15), Wilkeson, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Buckley, WA
Destination airport:Buckley, WA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot noted no anomalies during the preflight, engine start, or runup inspections. However, shortly after takeoff, while on the crosswind leg of the traffic pattern, the engine lost power and the propeller stopped turning. The pilot prepared for a forced landing to a clearing and deployed the airplane's parachute system. The airplane impacted a tree just prior to landing. A visual examination of the engine at the accident site revealed no obvious holes in the engine case, and fuel was observed leaking from the fuel pump and fuel filter. Further examination of the fuel pump and fuel filter revealed no mechanical anomalies. The reason for the loss of engine power could not be determined based on the available information.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined based on the available information.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR18LA204
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR18LA204

FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=7008Z

Location

Media: