Accident Piper PA-18 Super Cub EC-JBP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 213541

Date:Saturday 5 August 2017
Time:17:18 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18 Super Cub
Owner/operator:Sunfly
Registration: EC-JBP
MSN: 18-8309001
Year of manufacture:1983
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sabadell Airport (LELL) -   Spain
Phase: Landing
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:Sabadell Airport (LELL)
Destination airport:Sabadell Airport (LELL)
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Piper PA-18-150 aircraft, registration EC-JBP, had gone on an initial banner towing flight on the morning of Saturday, 5 August 2017, that had lasted 2:30 h. In the afternoon, it took off from the Sabadell Airport at 15:04 to make a second banner towing flight lasting approximately 2 h, with the pilot as the only occupant aboard.
After the flight, the aircraft returned to the Sabadell Airport, where it was cleared to release the banner and land on runway 13.
After releasing the banner, the pilot stated that while on short final, he experienced a sudden loss of altitude and decided to go around to keep from impacting the terrain, but he was unable to keep the landing gear from contacting the runway before the aircraft could regain altitude.
Once in the air, at 17:15, he informed the Tower of possible problems with the landing gear, so he decided to do a fly-by so that both his colleagues on the ground and the personnel in the tower could do a visual inspection to look for possible faults.
Having detected no problems, he proceeded to once more land on runway 13, touching down in the first third of the runway.
After traveling some 70 m, the left main landing gear leg collapsed, causing the left wingtip to strike the ground and the aircraft to drag along the runway for approximately 30 m. During this time, the aircraft veered gradually to the right until it exited into the parterre, at which time the aircraft turned sharply left before comingto a stop in the paved area of runway exit B.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: A-016/2017
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.fomento.es/NR/rdonlyres/12BBA0FD-6FDF-4F6A-85AB-68757C2427B9/150256/2017_016_A_ENG.pdf