Incident Tailwheel ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 213542

Date:Thursday 19 July 2018
Time:
Type:Tailwheel
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Crillon Lake, Glacier Bay National Park, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Yakutat (YAK/PAYA)
Destination airport:Portland, OR
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft force landed to the waters of Crillon Lake, Glacier Bay National Park, Alaska. The airplane nosed over inverted, sustaining substantial damage, and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Sources:

http://juneauempire.com/local/news/2018-07-19/man-survives-plane-crash-lake
https://www.nationalparkstraveler.org/2018/07/update-pilot-survives-crashing-plane-lake-glacier-bay-national-park

Location