Runway excursion Incident Van's RV-6 N306FR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 213546

Date:Friday 20 July 2018
Time:13:43 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-6
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N306FR
MSN: 24480
Year of manufacture:2002
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Comanche County Airport, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Comanche County (3K8)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a loss of directional control and subsequent runway excursion upon landing in gusting wind conditions at Comanche County Airport (3K8), Coldwater, Kansas. It was partially consumed by the post-incident fire and both occupants received apparently minor injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN18LA286
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.kwch.com/content/news/Eyewitnesses-report-plane-crash-in-Comanche-County-488746821.html
http://www.kake.com/story/38695190/small-plane-crash-in-comanche-county
https://www.kansas.com/latest-news/article215243945.html
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=306FR

Location

Media: