Runway excursion Accident Cessna 170B N432W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 213553

Date:Thursday 19 July 2018
Time:08:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N432W
MSN: 20325
Year of manufacture:1952
Engine model:Continental C145 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Spearfish, Lawrence County, SD -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Spearfish, SD (SPF)
Destination airport:Newcastle, WY (ECS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during takeoff on a grass runway, after liftoff, he noticed the airplane was not able to climb at a normal rate. He lowered the airplane’s nose, but the airspeed remained “dangerously low,” and the stall horn sounded intermittently. He reduced power to abort the takeoff, but there was insufficient runway remaining. The airplane touched down and overran the runway, the left wing impacted a tree, and the airplane spun 180° before coming to rest.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing.
The automated weather observation station located on the airport reported that, about 5 minutes after the accident, the wind was from 140° at 5 knots. The airplane was departing from runway 26.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s improper decision to take off in tailwind conditions, which resulted in an aborted takeoff with insufficient runway remaining.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA429
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
8 March 1999 N432W Jacob William Hicks 0 Grand Ledge, MI sub

Location