Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk V DK187,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 213557

Date:Sunday 25 July 1943
Time:00:54
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk V
Owner/operator:76 Sqn RAF
Registration: DK187
MSN: MP-M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea 55 km NW of Vlieland, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Holme-on-Spalding Moor
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Ernst-Georg Drünkler of the 2./NJG 5 (detached to 12./NJG 1), flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Leeuwarden airfield.

Takeoff time: 22:39
Crew: http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=DK187

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=DK187

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 March 1944 LW629 76 Sqn RAF 6 behind 21 Rue de Novion, Celles-sur-Plaine, Vosges (88), Grand Est w/o