Incident Piper PA-18 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 213559

Date:Friday 20 July 2018
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Tarr Inlet, Glacier Bay National Park and Preserve. AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft force landed to soft sand terrain at Tarr Inlet near Grand Pacific Glacier in Glacier Bay National Park and Preserve. Alaska. The tailwheel equipped airplane came to rest nose down, sustaining apparent minor damage, and the sole pilot onboard was not injured during the incident.

Sources:

http://www.ktva.com/story/38697570/southeast-alaska-park-sees-second-air-accident-in-a-week

Location