Accident Boeing 737-7H4 N758SW,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 14 August 2014
Time:09:41
Type:Silhouette image of generic B737 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-7H4
Owner/operator:Southwest Airlines
Registration: N758SW
MSN: 27873/437
Year of manufacture:1999
Total airframe hrs:53349 hours
Engine model:CFM INTL. CFM56 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Salt Lake City International Airport, UT (SLC/KSLC) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial air carrier airplane was parked at the boarding gate with the crew onboard. A tug driver from another airline was pulling four baggage carts in the non-movement area adjacent to the boarding gates. A security video showed that the second cart hit a drain cover and detached from the preceding cart. The loose baggage carts then rolled across the ramp and into the side of the airplane, resulting in substantial damage. There were no injuries.

Probable Cause: The disconnection of baggage carts that subsequently collided with the parked airplane following the tug driving over a dip in the roadway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR14LA346
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location