Accident Nieuport 11 N917AB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 213574

Date:Thursday 6 August 2015
Time:20:00
Type:Nieuport 11
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N917AB
MSN: 010
Year of manufacture:2002
Total airframe hrs:346 hours
Engine model:VW- Hummel Type 1- 2180
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bellingham, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bellingham, WA (BLI)
Destination airport:Bellingham, WA (BLI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot reported that the accident flight was the first flight following replacement of the experimental engine. During takeoff/initial climb, the engine began to lose power, so he attempted to land on the runway opposite the departure runway, likely due to a large body of water straight ahead. During the 180° turn, the pilot realized that the airplane would not reach the runway, so he decided to land on one of the airport’s closed runways. The airplane landed short of that runway and nosed over.
A postaccident examination of the engine revealed no evidence of any preexisting mechanical malfunctions that would have precluded normal operation. The reason for the partial loss of engine power could not be determined.

Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined because postaccident examination revealed no mechanical malfunctions or anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR15LA235
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location