Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II HR749,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 213589

Date:Monday 26 July 1943
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:51 Sqn RAF
Registration: HR749
MSN: MH-J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Missing, North Sea, off Dutch coast -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Snaith
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by a night fighter.
There are two possibilities:

- or it was shot down by night fighter pilot Hauptmann Rudolf Sigmund of the 10./NJG 1 (flying Bf 110 G-4 Wnr. 5380 from Leeuwarden airfield) at 23:57 on the 25th of July, with the location being the North Sea 10 km northwest of Borkum island, Germany.

- or it was shot down by night fighter pilot Leutnant Rolf Bussmann of the 1./NJG 1 (flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Gilze-Rijen airfield) at 01:36, with the location being the North Sea 55 km northwest of IJmuiden, Noord-Holland.

Takeoff time: 22:46
Crew: http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=HR749

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=HR749

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
27 January 1943 DT721 51 Sqn RAF 3 Huize Padua, between Boekel and Gemert, Noord-Brabant w/o
26 June 1943 JD261 51 Sqn RAF 7 1 km NE of Wanroij, Noord-Brabant w/o
23 August 1943 HR936 51 Sqn RAF 0 along Westerhornerweg, Lutjegast, Groningen prv w/o