Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II JD316,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 213595

Date:Sunday 25 July 1943
Time:01:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:102 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF
Registration: JD316
MSN: DY-X
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lengenbostel, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Pocklington
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Unteroffizier Walter Rohlfing of the 9./NJG 3, flying Bf 110 G-4 Wnr. 6353 from Stade airfield. The aircraft was also coned by searchlights and claimed by Flak, claims night fighter and Flak both subsequently confirmed.

Takeoff time: 22:19
Crew: http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=JD316

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=JD316

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
14 July 1943 JB894 102 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF 6 between Brunssum and Scherpenseel (municipality Übach-Palenberg) w/o
28 August 1943 JB835 102 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF 6 Auvelais, Namur w/o
25 July 1944 LL552 102 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF 6 Near Piencourt, Eure w/o