Incident Rutan Long-EZ N36DX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 213600

Date:Sunday 22 July 2018
Time:19:37 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LGEZ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rutan Long-EZ
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N36DX
MSN: 1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Wittman Regional Airport (KOSH), Oshkosh, Winnebago County, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chan Gurney Muni (KYKN)
Destination airport:Wittman Regional Airport (KOSH)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, an experimentally built Obreiter Long-EZ, experienced a hard landing and a landing gear collapse before skidding off the runway at Wittman Regional Airport, in Oshkosh, Winnebago County, Wisconsin.
The aircraft sustained substantial damage and there were no reported injures.

Sources:

FAA
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N36DX
https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=rWy_V4RHPxw
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N36DX