Accident Aeros Venture trike N43865,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 213601

Date:Monday 23 July 2018
Time:16:45
Type:Aeros Venture trike
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N43865
MSN: GS-001
Engine model:Volkswagen / Great Plains
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:W of Huron County Memorial Airport (KBAX), Bad Axe, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bad Axe-Huron County Memorial Airport, MI (KBAX)
Destination airport:Bad Axe, MI
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot flew his newly acquired weight-shift control aircraft from his home to a nearby airport, where he performed two low passes over the runway before landing. After landing, he stated to a coworker that he experienced difficulty controlling the aircraft during the two low passes and described the aircraft as "very squirrely" at low speeds. He stated that he was concerned about the return flight to his home and his ability to land there. The pilot subsequently departed back to his home. Shortly thereafter, witnesses reported seeing the aircraft in a spiraling, descending turn as it maneuvered toward a roadway. As the airplane neared the roadway, the wings momentarily leveled, and the aircraft immediately became inverted. The witnesses said that as the aircraft began to recover, it struck a tall stand of trees that bordered the roadway.

The accident pilot reported to another friend and coworker that he needed to order some tubing to make a repair to the aircraft; however, the friend was unaware of what repair was needed or if it had been accomplished before the accident flight. Although examination of the wreckage did not reveal any preimpact mechanical malfunctions, impact damage precluded determination of the pre-accident configuration of the aircraft, specifically its wing assembly and hang point mechanism, and whether the configuration of these components may have affected the controllability of the aircraft.

Given the witness accounts of the accident and the statements of friends and coworkers regarding control problems, it is likely that the pilot encountered an inflight control anomaly. It is possible that the pilot was maneuvering toward the road to conduct an emergency landing and experienced a loss of control; however, the nature of the control anomaly could not be determined based on the available information.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of aircraft control for reasons that could not be determined based on the available information.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC18LA057
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=43865

Location