ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 213605
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Monday 26 July 1943 |
Time: | 00:45 |
Type: | Handley Page Halifax Mk II |
Owner/operator: | 35 (Madras Presidency) Sqn RAF |
Registration: | JB787 |
MSN: | TL-Z |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 7 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | west of Kirchhellen, Bottrop, Nordrhein-Westfalen -
Germany
|
Phase: | Combat |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | RAF Graveley |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Hit by heavy Flak. The aircraft was hit in the tail section just after bombing.
Takeoff time: 21:54
Crew: http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=JB787
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=JB787
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
9 July 1941 |
L9521 |
35 (Madras Presidency) Sqn RAF |
3 |
Rijksweg 187, Mook, Limburg |
|
w/o |