Incident Gloster Meteor T Mk 7 WL372,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 21361

Date:Wednesday 19 November 1952
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor T Mk 7
Owner/operator:203 AFS RAF
Registration: WL372
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Driffield, East Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Driffield, East Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Driffield, East Yorkshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Gloster Meteor T.Mk.7 WH130, 203 AFS (Advanced Flying School), RAF: Awaiting collection 5/6/1952. Delivered 10/6/1952. Written off 19/11/1952 when stalled on approach to RAF Driffield, East Yorkshire,& bounced along runway, undercarriage collapsed.

Despite beign wrecked, the pilot appears to have esacped withiut injury. Not repaired; struck off charge as Cat.5(c) on 19/11/1952.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p. 136 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take-off: A Record of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p 310
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1985)
4. 203 AFS ORB (Operations Record Book)(Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for the period 1/1/1951 to 31/5/1954: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 29/2145/1 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C7162858
5. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WH