Incident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 5380,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 213610

Date:Monday 26 July 1943
Time:00:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4
Owner/operator:10./NJG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 5380
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Leeuwarden Airfield, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Leeuwarden airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug (operational sortie). On this night, RAF Bomber Command raided Essen's industrial areas in Germany.

Bauchlandung infolge Feindbeschuss (belly landing due to enemy fire).
The Bf 110 was damaged by return fire from a Halifax, which was shot down by Hptm. Sigmund.

Damage: 25%
Crew:
Flugzeugführer Hauptmann Rudolf Sigmund / wounded / in head and left shoulder
Bordfunker Feldwebel H. Bauer / wounded

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
https://www.verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=R0574&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
LW Losses by Micheal Balss