Accident Boeing B-17F-30-VE Fortress 42-5893,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 213612

Date:Monday 26 July 1943
Time:12:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17F-30-VE Fortress
Owner/operator:336th BSqn /95th BGp USAAF
Registration: 42-5893
MSN: ET-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Ströhen, Wagenfeld, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Horham (UK)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Helmut Niklas of the Stab I./NJG 3, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Vechta airfield.

Crew: http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/8430

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/8430