Runway excursion Accident Cessna 172P Skyhawk N99243,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 213633

Date:Sunday 22 July 2018
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N99243
MSN: 17276418
Year of manufacture:1985
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Meadow Lake Airport (KFLY), Colorado Springs, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Colorado Springs, CO (FLY)
Destination airport:Colorado Springs, CO (FLY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported that, during a check ride and a short-field landing in gusting crosswind conditions, the touchdown was normal, but the airplane quickly veered right. He added that he and the designated pilot examiner applied left rudder to no avail. The airplane exited the runway to the right, the right main landing gear struck a taxiway sign, and the airplane came to rest in the grass adjacent to the taxiway.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right horizontal stabilizer.
The Federal Aviation Administration inspector conducted a postaccident examination. He reported that the rudder system appeared normal and functioned properly. He added that there were no pre-existing mechanical conditions that could have caused the accident.
The automated weather observation station located on the airport reported that, about the time of the accident, the wind was from 50° at 11 knots, gusting to 21 knots. The airplane landed on runway 33.

Probable Cause: The student pilot’s failure to maintain directional control during landing in gusting crosswind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA433
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N99243

Location