Accident Piper PA-32-300 Cherokee 300 N4747H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 213637

Date:Wednesday 25 July 2018
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300 Cherokee 300
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4747H
MSN: 32-7940158
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Catalina Airport, Santa Catalina Island, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fullerton Municipal Airport, CA (FUL/KFUL)
Destination airport:Catalina Island-Avalon Bay Airport, CA (AVX/KAVX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On July 25, 2018, about 0930 Pacific daylight time, a Piper PA-32-300, N4747H, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident in Avalon, California. The private pilot sustained serious injuries and the two passengers sustained minor injuries. The airplane was operated by the pilot as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.
The pilot reported that he did not remember the accident but did state there were no mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane prior to the accident.
The airport manager reported that when the airplane was on downwind, he advised the pilot of the wind which was 330° at 4 knots. He stated that the pilot's first landing attempt was too high, and the airplane went around. On the second landing attempt the airplane was "still too high and came in too fast" but touched down past about midfield. As the airplane neared the end of the runway, he heard the engine "rev up" and observed the airplane depart the runway in a "very nose high" pitch attitude. The airplane subsequently collided with terrain about 1,000 ft beyond the departure end of the runway and about 75 to 100 ft below the runway surface elevation in a nose low attitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR18LA203
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
https://losangeles.cbslocal.com/2018/07/25/three-hurt-in-plane-crash-on-catalina-island/
http://abc7.com/catalina-plane-crash-3-critically-injured-after-cessna-goes-down/3822578/
https://www.sfgate.com/news/article/3-injured-in-plane-crash-at-Catalina-Island-13104304.php
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N4747H/history/20180725/1604Z/KFUL/KAVX
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=4747H

Location

Media: