Accident Siren C.30S Edelweiss F-CDAL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 213656

Date:Wednesday 25 July 2018
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Siren C.30S Edelweiss
Owner/operator:Aéroclub de l'Estuaire de la Seine
Registration: F-CDAL
MSN: 31
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Le Coudray, Maillet -   France
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Argenton-Sur-Creuse (LFEG)
Destination airport:Argenton-Sur-Creuse (LFEG)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The glider crashed nose down just after took off and dropped the cable from tractor plane for an unknown reasons, 4 kilometers from the airfield. The pilot in distress managed to parachute with the nose of the aircraft caught between the canvas and the lines and was injured on the back during landing.
The pilot was part of a group from Seine-Maritime, internship for a month at the airfield Pêchereau.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/les-enquetes/les-evenements-notifies/detail/event/accident-du-siren-c305-immatricule-f-cdal-survenu-le-25072018-a-maillet-36/
https://www.lanouvellerepublique.fr/indre/commune/le-pechereau/accident-de-planeur-a-maillet-dans-l-indre-le-pilote-s-ejecte
https://www.lanouvellerepublique.fr/indre/le-nez-du-planeur-pris-dans-la-voile-du-parachute

Media: