Accident Cessna 150B N1193Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 213659

Date:Thursday 26 July 2018
Time:19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1193Y
MSN: 15059593
Year of manufacture:1962
Total airframe hrs:6697 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mecklenburg County, Matthews, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Charlotte, NC (8A6)
Destination airport:Charlotte, NC (8A6)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was conducting a local, solo flight. He reported that all ground operations were normal and that no water was found in the fuel during the preflight inspection. He took off with full tanks of fuel. About 40 minutes into the flight and about 1,800 ft mean sea level, he noticed that the airplane was "sluggish" and would not "maintain lift," but all engine indications were normal, and he noted no sputtering or hesitation. The pilot applied carburetor heat, and the engine speed dropped by about 300 rpm. Because the airplane continued to fly sluggishly, the pilot turned off the carburetor heat and then decided to conduct a forced landing in a grass field, during which the airplane nosed over and came to rest inverted.
Examination of the airframe and engine did not reveal evidence of any preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical issues with the airplane during the flight and that the engine could produce 2,750 rpm (the maximum-rated rpm) at full power. He added that the high ambient temperature of 100°F and the full fuel load may have contributed to the airplane's sluggishness.
A review of the student’s logbook revealed that he had received only 3.1 hours of dual instruction and 15 hours of solo flight experience and that he did not have an instructor's endorsement to fly solo. The student's lack of training and experience likely contributed to his perception that there was a performance problem with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper decision to conduct a solo flight without an endorsement to do so and to perform an off-airport landing based on a perceived performance issue with the airplane. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's lack of training and overall experience.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA18LA202
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=1193Y

Location

Media: